CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Ms. Cheryl Wynn
Dollar General Corp
100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072

RE:  The tariff classification of a plastic refrigerator storage bin from China

Dear Ms. Wynn:

In your letter dated June 28, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Photographs and a specification sheet of the item were submitted with your request. The merchandise is a refrigerator storage bin, SKU #35080501.  The bin is made of Polyethylene terephthalate (PET) plastic. The item is a rectangular-shaped clear plastic bin with an open top and a textured base.  The textured bottom is intended to hold the food items in place.   The item measures approximately 6.3 inches long by 6.3 inches wide by 2.09 inches deep.  The bin is safe for food contact and is designed to store and organize food items in the refrigerator.

The applicable subheading for the refrigerator storage bin, SKU #35080501, will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Tableware and kitchenware: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division